• RECEIVE THE GIFTS MEMBERS SHARE WITH YOU HERE...THEN...CREATE SOMETHING TO ENCHANT OTHERS THAT YOU WANT TO SHARE

    You know what we all love...

    When you enchant people, you fill them with delight and yourself in return. Have Fun!!!

Sign in to follow this  
thistlekicker

removing dents from aluminum hull

Recommended Posts

thistlekicker

It's a grumman canoe with a big dent from a trip down some St Croix rapids this spring. I've thought about pounding it out (and was actually poised over it with the mallet this morning) but have heard this might cause cracking and/or "metal fatigue", make things worse.

Maybe it's better to get this done professionally from the get go? thought someone here might know the best way to go about it. thanks, TK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mueller

Depends alot on the angle of the dent. If it's a sharp angle I wouldn't touch it but if the angle is relatively shallow dig a hole in the ground to fit the contour of the hull and pound it out little by little with a hard rubber mallet from the inside. After it's done it might take the texture of a hammered spoon but the big dent should be gone.

Good Luck

Mueller

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BFD

Just pound it out...I doubt it would crack... super easy! If it cracks a TIG welder will take 3 minutes to fix it. Or JB weld it, or liquid nails etc...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Down Deep

There a couple of welders in the Duluth area that specialize in watercraft. Over the years I've had a couple of repairs made and found them to very reasonable pricewise. Might be a good idea to stop by and get an estimate. Prop Shop and Soderbloom are two that come to mind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thistlekicker

thanks DownDeep I'll check them out. I would try to do it myself but don't want to make things worse than they already are.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this